§154. General provisions regarding chapter 7
1.
It shall not be a crime to conspire to commit, or to attempt, or solicit, any crime set forth in this chapter.
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
2.
There is an affirmative defense of renunciation in the following circumstances.
A.
In a prosecution for attempt under section 152, it is an affirmative defense that, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal intent, the defendant avoided the commission of the crime attempted by abandoning his criminal effort and, if mere abandonment was insufficient to accomplish such avoidance, by taking further and affirmative steps which prevented the commission thereof.
B.
In a prosecution for solicitation under section 153, or for conspiracy under section 151, it is an affirmative defense that, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal intent, the defendant prevented the commission of the crime solicited or of the crime contemplated by the conspiracy, as the case may be.
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
C.
A renunciation is not "voluntary and complete" within the meaning of this section if it is motivated in whole or in part by: A belief that a circumstance exists which increases the probability of detection or apprehension of the defendant or another participant in the criminal operation, or which makes more difficult the consummation of the crime; or a decision to postpone the criminal conduct until another time or to substitute another victim or another but similar objective.
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY