§1212. Deceptive trade practices
1.
Lists.
A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of the person's business, vocation or occupation, the person:
A.
Passes off goods or services as those of another;
[PL 1969, c. 503 (NEW).]
B.
Causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval or certification of goods or services;
C.
Causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection or association with, or certification by, another;
[PL 1969, c. 503 (NEW).]
D.
Uses deceptive representations or designations of geographic origin in connection with goods or services;
[PL 1969, c. 503 (NEW).]
E.
Represents that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits or quantities that they do not have, or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation or connection that the person does not have;
[RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. C, §24 (COR).]
F.
Represents that goods are original or new if they are deteriorated, altered, reconditioned, reclaimed, used or secondhand;
[PL 1973, c. 625, §53 (AMD).]
G.
Represents that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another;
[PL 1969, c. 503 (NEW).]
H.
Disparages the goods, services or business of another by false or misleading representation of fact;
[PL 1969, c. 503 (NEW).]
I.
Advertises goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised;
[PL 1969, c. 503 (NEW).]
J.
Advertises goods or services with intent not to supply reasonably expectable public demand, unless the advertisement discloses a limitation of quantity;
[PL 1969, c. 503 (NEW).]
K.
Makes false or misleading statements of fact concerning the reasons for, existence of or amounts of, price reductions; or
[PL 1969, c. 503 (NEW).]
L.
Engages in any other conduct that similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.
[RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. C, §24 (COR).]
2.
Complaint.
In order to prevail in an action under this chapter, a complainant need not prove competition between the parties or actual confusion or misunderstanding.
[PL 1969, c. 503 (NEW).]
3.
Application.
This section does not affect unfair trade practices otherwise actionable at common law or under other statutes of this State.
[PL 1969, c. 503 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1969, c. 503 (NEW). PL 1973, c. 625, §53 (AMD). RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. C, §24 (COR).