Session - 128th Maine Legislature
[…] § 2103 Plea agreement procedure

When a plea agreement is submitted to the court pursuant to the Maine Rules of Unified Criminal Procedure, Rule 11A (b), the attorney for the State shall disclose to the court any and all attempts made to notify each victim of the plea agreement and any objection to the plea agreement by a victim. A victim who is present in court at the submission of the plea may address the court at that time.

§ 2104 Sentencing procedure

1 Participation by victim.   The victim must be provided the opportunity to participate at sentencing by:
A Making an oral statement in open court; or
B Submitting a written statement to the court either directly or through the attorney for the State. A written statement must be made part of the record.

An attorney for the victim may submit a written statement or make an oral statement on the victim's behalf.

2 Consideration of victim's statements.   The court shall consider any statement made under subsection 1, along with all other appropriate factors, in determining the sentence.
3 Participation by interested person.   An interested person, including, but not limited to, a member of the victim's family who is not immediate family of the victim, a close friend of the victim, a community member and other interested person, does not have a right to participate at sentencing. Participation by such interested persons is a matter for the court's discretion in determining what information to consider when sentencing.

§ 2105 Termination or conversion procedure