PUBLIC Law, Chapter 368
[…] 18-A Quarterly census of employment and wages.   "Quarterly census of employment and wages" means the comprehensive tabulation of employment and wage information for workers produced by the quarterly census of employment and wages program, a cooperative program involving the federal Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics and the state employment security agencies.

Sec. 4. 36 MRSA §6753, sub-§5-A  is enacted to read:

5-A Call center.   "Call center" means a business enterprise that employs 50 or more full-time employees for the purpose of customer service.

Sec. 5. 36 MRSA §6753, sub-§12,  as amended by PL 2009, c. 434, §82, is further amended to read:

12. Qualified employee.   "Qualified Except for an employee in a call center in Aroostook County or Washington County, "qualified employee" means a new, full-time employee hired in this State by a qualified business, for whom a retirement program subject to the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, 29 United States Code, Chapter 18 and group health insurance are provided, and whose income derived from