PUBLIC Law, Chapter 368
[…] HP0520
LD 767
PUBLIC Law, Chapter 368

on - Session - 127th Maine Legislature
 
 
Bill Tracking, Additional Documents Chamber Status

An Act To Create Jobs in Aroostook and Washington Counties

Be it enacted by the People of the State of Maine as follows:

Sec. 1. 30-A MRSA §5250-I, sub-§5-B  is enacted to read:

5-B Call center.   "Call center" means a business enterprise that employs 50 or more full-time employees for the purpose of customer service.

Sec. 2. 30-A MRSA §5250-I, sub-§18,  as amended by PL 2005, c. 351, §4 and affected by §26, is further amended to read:

18. Qualified Pine Tree Development Zone employees.   "Qualified Except for employees in call centers in Aroostook and Washington counties, "qualified Pine Tree Development Zone employees" means new, full-time employees hired in this State by a qualified Pine Tree Development Zone business for work directly in one or more qualified business activities for whom a retirement program subject to the Employee Retirement Income Security