PUBLIC Law, Chapter 329
[…] F The poultry producer assigns a lot number to all birds sold and maintains a record of assigned lot numbers and the point of sale;
G The poultry are sold in accordance with the restrictions in subsection 2;
H The poultry are sold at the farm on which the poultry were raised or delivered to a consumer's home by the poultry producer; and
I The poultry products are labeled with:

(1) The name of the farm, the name of the poultry producer and the address of the farm including the zip code;

(2) The statement "Exempt under the Maine Revised Statutes, Title 22, section 2517-C NOT INSPECTED"; and

(3) Safe handling and cooking instructions as follows: "SAFE HANDLING INSTRUCTIONS: Keep refrigerated or frozen. Thaw in refrigerator or microwave. Keep raw poultry separate from other foods. Wash working surfaces, including cutting boards, utensils and hands, after touching raw poultry. Cook thoroughly to an internal temperature of at least 165 degrees Fahrenheit maintained for at least 15 seconds. Keep hot foods hot. Refrigerate leftovers immediately or discard."

1-A Exemption for processing fewer than 20,000 birds annually.