Second Regular Session - 125th Maine Legislature
[…] Violation of this paragraph is a Class C crime;

Sec. A-17. 17-A MRSA §260, sub-§1, ¶K,  as amended by PL 2011, c. 423, §8 and c. 464, §12, is repealed and the following enacted in its place:

K The actor is a psychiatrist, a psychologist or licensed as a social worker or purports to be a psychiatrist, a psychologist or licensed as a social worker to the other person and the other person, not the actor's spouse, is a current patient or client of the actor. Violation of this paragraph is a Class D crime;

Sec. A-18. 17-A MRSA §1057, sub-§5,  as amended by PL 2011, c. 298, §3 and c. 366, §3, is repealed and the following enacted in its place:

5   For purposes of this section, "under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or a combination of liquor and drugs or with an excessive alcohol level" has the same meaning as "under the influence of intoxicants" as defined in Title 29-A, section 2401, subsection 13. "Excessive alcohol level" means an alcohol level of 0.08 grams or more of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or 210 liters of breath.