First Regular Session - 125th Maine Legislature
[…] B. A person may not carry firearms of any kind while hunting any species of wildlife with bow and arrow during the regular archery-only season on deer, except that a person who holds a license that allows hunting with firearms may carry a handgun. This paragraph may not be construed to prohibit a person who holds a valid permit to carry a concealed firearm handgun pursuant to Title 25, section 2003 from carrying a firearm handgun.

Sec. 2. 17-A MRSA §1057, sub-§3,  as enacted by PL 1989, c. 917, §2, is amended to read:

3.   It is not a defense to a prosecution under subsection 1 that the person holds a permit to carry a concealed firearm handgun issued under Title 25, chapter 252.

Sec. 3. 17-A MRSA §1057, sub-§5,  as amended by PL 2009, c. 447, §20, is further amended to read:

5.    For purposes of this section, "under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or a combination of liquor and drugs or with an excessive alcohol level" has the same meaning as "under the influence of intoxicants" as defined in Title 29-A, section 2401, subsection 13. "Excessive alcohol level" means an alcohol level of 0.08 grams or more of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or 210 liters of breath.