PUBLIC Law, Chapter 509
[…] Sec. 3. 5 MRSA §95, sub-§13,  as amended by PL 1991, c. 837, Pt. A, §9, is further amended to read:

13. Photoreproduction and restoration.   To provide centralized photoreproduction and records preservation services for government agencies to the extent the State Archivist determines advisable in the administration of the state program and facilities. Such services must be furnished to such agencies at cost.

Fees collected under this subsection must be deposited in the General Fund . ; and

Sec. 4. 5 MRSA §95, sub-§14  is enacted to read:

14 Records explanation available.   To prepare a detailed explanation of what constitutes a "record" pursuant to section 92A, subsection 5 and "records belonging to the State or to a local government or any agency of the State" pursuant to section 95A, subsection 1. The State Archivist shall include in the explanation practical examples of such records in plain language.