First Regular Session - 124th Maine Legislature
[…] (e)   An English translation or an opinion of counsel requested under this section must be provided at the principal’s expense unless the request is made more than 7 business days after the power of attorney is presented for acceptance.
(f)   For purposes of this section and section 5-920, a person that conducts activities through employees is without actual knowledge of a fact relating to a power of attorney, a principal or an agent if the employee conducting the transaction involving the power of attorney is without actual knowledge of the fact.

§ 5-920 Liability for refusal to accept acknowledged power of attorney

(a)   Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b):
(1) A person shall either accept an acknowledged power of attorney or request a certification, a translation or an opinion of counsel under section 5-919, subsection (d) no later than 7 business days after presentation of the power of attorney for acceptance;
(2) If a person requests a certification, a translation or an opinion of counsel under section 5-919, subsection (d), the person shall accept the power of attorney no later than 5 business days after receipt of the certification, translation or opinion of counsel; and
(3) A person may not require an additional or different form of power of attorney for authority granted in the power of attorney presented.
(b)   A person is not required to accept an acknowledged power of attorney if:
(1) The person is not otherwise required to engage in a transaction with the principal in the same circumstances;
(2) Engaging in a transaction with the agent or the principal in the same circumstances would be inconsistent with federal law;
(3) The person has actual knowledge of the termination of the agent’s authority or of the power of attorney before exercise of the power;
(4) A request for a certification, a translation or an opinion of counsel under section 5-919, subsection (d) is refused;
(5) The person in good faith believes that the power is not valid or that the agent does not have the authority to perform the act requested, whether or not a certification, a translation or an opinion of counsel under section 5-919, subsection (d) has been requested or provided; or
(6) The person makes, or has actual knowledge that another person has made, a report to the Department of Heath and Human Services stating a good faith belief that the principal may be subject to physical or financial abuse, neglect, exploitation or abandonment by the agent or a person acting for or with the agent.