First Regular Session - 124th Maine Legislature
[…] 9. It addresses the use of less-than-lethal munitions discharged from a firearm by law enforcement officers, corrections officers and corrections supervisors by amending 3 separate statutory provisions. First, it amends Title 17-A, section 101, subsection 5 to provide that the use of a less-than-lethal munition by those state agents constitutes, as a matter of law, the use of nondeadly force and defines "less-than-lethal munition" as "a low-kinetic energy projectile designed to be discharged from a firearm that is approved by the Board of Trustees of the Maine Criminal Justice Academy." Second, the bill amends the definition of "deadly force" in Title 17-A, section 2, subsection 8 to exclude the intentional, knowing or reckless discharge of a firearm in the direction of another person using a less-than-lethal munition and adds the mental state of "knowingly."