First Regular Session - 124th Legislature - Text: MS-Word, RTF or PDF LR 535
[…] SUMMARY

Public Law 2007, chapter 68 amended the Maine Revised Statutes, Title 25, section 2927 and clarified that the E-9-1-1 surcharge applies to prepaid wireless service and interconnected voice over Internet protocol providers. Chapter 68 also required the Public Utilities Commission to adopt rules to implement the provisions of section 2927. This bill makes certain changes to section 2927 to facilitate the commission’s implementation of the section in the course of the rulemaking.

The Maine Revised Statutes, Title 25, section 2927 presently states that the "residence" of cellular or wireless service customers must be determined pursuant to the "sourcing rules for mobile telecommunications services as set forth in Title 36, section 2556." This bill substitutes the term "place of primary use" for "residence" because "place of primary use" is the criterion used in Title 36, section 2556. This bill amends Title 25, section 2927, subsection 1-B to state that the commission by rule may establish other criteria to determine when