An Act Containing the Recommendations of the Criminal Law Advisory Commission
[…] The bill eliminates in Title 17-A, section 1304, subsection 3 the necessity of a court bringing a motion to enforce payment of a fine and providing notification to the offender if at the time of sentence imposition the court's order to pay the fine and accompanying warnings to the offender comply with Title 14, section 3141, subsection 3 or 4. In that event, if the offender fails to appear as directed by the court's fine order, the court may issue a bench warrant.
The bill amends the definition of "family or household members" in Title 19-A, section 4002, subsection 4 by adding Title 17-A, sections 15, 207-A, 209-A, 210-B, 210-C and 211-A to the current list of Maine Criminal Code sections for which the definition includes "individuals presently or formerly living together and individuals who are or were sexual partners."