An Act To Prevent Unauthorized Practice of Immigration and Nationality Law
[…] A. An amount equal to actual damages sustained by the customer as a result of the violation;
B. An amount equal to 3 times the actual damages; and
C. The costs of the action together with reasonable attorney’s fees as determined by the court.
Sec. 2. 4 MRSA §955-C, sub-§1, ¶C, as enacted by PL 1997, c. 712, §2, is amended to read:
C. The notary public is in violation of section 954-A or section 960; or
Sec. 3. 4 MRSA §960 is enacted to read:
§ 960. Advertisement of services
A. Information on the fees that the notary may charge; and
B.
The following statement: "I AM NOT AN ATTORNEY LICENSED TO PRACTICE LAW IN MAINE AND MAY NOT GIVE LEGAL ADVICE ABOUT IMMIGRATION OR ANY OTHER LEGAL MATTER OR ACCEPT FEES FOR LEGAL ADVICE."
The notice must be in both English and in the language of the advertisement and in letters of a conspicuous size. If the advertisement is by radio, television or any other audio medium, the statement may be modified, but must include substantially the same message.