| | The Maine version is gender neutral consistent with other | Maine amendments to the UPA that recognize the adjudication of | parentage. |
[…] This imposes an | impossible burden because the only accurate method to show that a | test is in error is to repeat the testing. Without this clause, | some litigants might argue that once an exclusion is obtained it | is absolute and no other test can be ordered, even when the first | test is shown to be wrong. |
|
| | The Maine version is gender neutral consistent with other | Maine amendments to the UPA that recognize the adjudication of | parentage. |
|
| | The court, without a jury, shall adjudicate parentage of a | child. |
|
| | (This is section 632 of the UPA.) |
|
| | Source: 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(5)(I), requiring state law to | provide that "parties to an action to establish paternity are not | entitled to trial by jury . . . ." See Appendix: Federal IV-D | Statute Relating to Parentage, infra. |
|
| | UPA (1973) § 14[(d)] prohibited jury trials in parentage | proceedings on the basis that "The use of a jury is not desirable | in the emotional atmosphere of cases of this nature."