Table of Contents

House Calendar
COMMUNICATIONS
PETITIONS, BILLS AND RESOLVES REQUIRING REFERENCE
Reference
ORDERS
SPECIAL SENTIMENT CALENDAR
Recognizing:
In Memory of:

 


Graphic of Maine State Seal

The House Calendar

The Advance Journal and Calendar of the House of Representatives

ONE HUNDRED AND TWENTY-EIGHTH MAINE LEGISLATURE
FIRST REGULAR SESSION


 

4th Legislative Day

Tuesday, January 10, 2017

 

Calling of the House to Order by the Speaker.

 

Prayer by Reverend David Collins, Coastal Community Church of Scarborough.

 

National Anthem by Caitlin Paul, Pittston.

 

Pledge of Allegiance.

 

Doctor of the day, Connie Adler, M.D., Chesterville.

 

Reading of the Journal of Thursday, January 5, 2017.

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

COMMUNICATIONS

 

 


 

(2-1) The Following Communication: (H.C. 20)

 

SENATE OF MAINE

128TH LEGISLATURE

OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

 

January 5, 2017

 

Honorable Robert B. Hunt

Clerk of the House

2 State House Station

Augusta, Maine 04333

 

Dear Clerk Hunt:

 

Pursuant to my authority under Joint Rule 354, I have made the following appointments to the Committee on Joint Rules:

 

Senator Garrett P. Mason of Androscoggin, Chair

Senator Andre E. Cushing III of Penobscot

Senator Paul T. Davis, Sr. of Piscataquis

Senator Troy D. Jackson of Aroostook

Senator Nathan L. Libby of Androscoggin

 

If you have any questions regarding these appointments, please do not hesitate to contact my office.

 

Sincerely,

 

S/Michael Thibodeau

President of the Senate

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

 


 

(2-2) The Following Communication: (H.C. 18)

 

STATE OF MAINE

Office of the Secretary of State

 

January 4, 2017

 

Honorable Sara Gideon

Speaker of the House

2 State House Station

Augusta, Maine 04333-0002

 

Dear Speaker Gideon:

 

The following is a summary of the results of the November 8, 2016 Referendum Election, as derived from the accompanying copies of the Governor's Proclamations and the Secretary of State's Official Tabulation of the election results.

 

Question 1: Citizen Initiative

Number of Votes in Favor 381,768

Number of Votes Opposed 377,773

A recount was conducted for Question 1 on December 5-16. At the conclusion of the recount, the above-referenced vote totals were agreed to by the participants. These totals include the recount results for those municipalities that were recounted, as well as the election night totals for the municipalities that were not recounted. The Governor signed the proclamation for Question 1 on December 31, 2016.

 

Question 2: Citizen Initiative

Number of Votes in Favor 383,428

Number of Votes Opposed 373,848

Although a recount was requested for this ballot measure, the request was withdrawn on November 29, 2016, prior to the start of the recount. The Governor signed the proclamation for Question 2 on December 11, 2016.

 

Question 3: Citizen Initiative

Number of Votes in Favor 366,770

Number of Votes Opposed 394,157

The Governor signed the proclamation for Question 3 on December 8, 2016.

 

Question 4: Citizen Initiative

Number of Votes in Favor 420,892

Number of Votes Opposed 337,486

The Governor signed the proclamation for Question 4 on December 8, 2016.

 

Question 5: Citizen Initiative

Number of Votes in Favor 388,273

Number of Votes Opposed 356,621

The Governor signed the proclamation for Question 5 on December 8, 2016.

 

Question 6: Bond Issue

Number of Votes in Favor 457,864

Number of Votes Opposed 290,062

The Governor signed the proclamation for Question 6 on December 8, 2016.

 

Sincerely,

 

S/Matthew Dunlap

Secretary of State

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

 


 

(2-3) The Following Communication: (H.C. 19)

 

STATE OF MAINE

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

SPEAKER'S OFFICE

AUGUSTA, MAINE 04333-0002

 

January 10, 2017

 

Honorable Robert B. Hunt

Clerk of the House

2 State House Station

Augusta, Maine 04333

 

Dear Clerk Hunt:

 

Please be advised that pursuant to his authority, Governor Paul R. LePage has nominated the following:

 

On January 5, 2017

 

Joel C. Allumbaugh of Pittston for reappointment to the Maine Governmental Facilities Authority.

Pursuant to Title 4, MRSA 1602, this reappointment is contingent on the Maine Senate confirmation after review by the Joint Standing Committee on State and Local Government.

 

Philip A. Brookhouse of Auburn for reappointment to the Board of Trustees, Maine Public Employees Retirement System.

Pursuant to Title 5, MRSA 17102, this reappointment is contingent on the Maine Senate confirmation after review by the Joint Standing Committee on Appropriations and Financial Affairs.

 

Ms. Barbara J. Dresser, Esq. of Saco for reappointment to the Gambling Control Board.

Pursuant to Title 8, MRSA 1002, this reappointment is contingent on the Maine Senate confirmation after review by the Joint Standing Committee on Veterans and Legal Affairs.

 

Ret. Chief Alfred R. Skolfield of Winthrop for appointment to the Gambling Control Board.

Pursuant to Title 8, MRSA 1002, this appointment is contingent on the Maine Senate confirmation after review by the Joint Standing Committee on Veterans and Legal Affairs.

 

John G. Melrose of Vassalboro for reappointment to the Northern New England Passenger Rail Authority.

Pursuant to Title 23, MRSA 8112, this reappointment is contingent on the Maine Senate confirmation after review by the Joint Standing Committee on Transportation.

 

Honorable Richard A. Nass of Acton for reappointment to the Maine Board of Tax Appeals.

Pursuant to Title 36, MRSA 151-D, this reappointment is contingent on the Maine Senate confirmation after review by the Joint Standing Committee on Taxation.

 

On January 6, 2017

 

Earle A. Cianchette of Saco and

Honorable W. Thomas Sawyer, Jr. of Richmond Hills, GA for reappointment to the Board of Trustees, Maine Maritime Academy.

Pursuant to P&SL 1975, Chapter 771 428, these reappointments are contingent on the Maine Senate confirmation after review by the Joint Standing Committee on Education and Cultural Affairs.

 

Daniel G. Casavant of Waterville and

Rebecca A. Grant of Augusta for reappointment to the State Civil Service Appeals Board.

Pursuant to Title 5, MRSA 7081, these reappointments are contingent on the Maine Senate confirmation after review by the Joint Standing Committee on State and Local Government.

 

Geoffrey S. Smith of Portland for reappointment to the Marine Resources Advisory Council.

Pursuant to Title 12, MRSA 6024, this reappointment is contingent on the Maine Senate confirmation after review by the Joint Standing Committee on Marine Resources.

 

Ronald A. Trundy of Stonington for appointment to the Marine Resources Advisory Council.

Pursuant to Title 12, MRSA 6024, this appointment is contingent on the Maine Senate confirmation after review by the Joint Standing Committee on Marine Resources.

 

Laurence R. Grondin of Scarborough and

Dr. David M. MacMahon of Poland for reappointment to the Maine Community College System, Board of Trustees.

Pursuant to Title 20-A, MRSA 12705, these reappointments are contingent on the Maine Senate confirmation after review by the Joint Standing Committee on Education and Cultural Affairs.

 

Sincerely,

 

S/Sara Gideon

Speaker of the House

 

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

PETITIONS, BILLS AND RESOLVES REQUIRING REFERENCE

 

 

(3-1) Bill "An Act To Eliminate Retirement Benefits and Paid Health Insurance for Legislators Elected after 2017"

(H.P. 18) (L.D. 17)

 

Sponsored by Representative FARRIN of Norridgewock.

Cosponsored by Senator BRAKEY of Androscoggin and Representatives: DILLINGHAM of Oxford, GRIGNON of Athens, HANLEY of Pittston, ORDWAY of Standish, WARD of Dedham.

 

(3-2) Bill "An Act To Authorize a General Fund Bond Issue To Fund Equipment for Career and Technical Education Centers"

(H.P. 33) (L.D. 47)

 

Sponsored by Representative FECTEAU of Biddeford.

Cosponsored by Senator WOODSOME of York and Representatives: AUSTIN of Skowhegan, DUNPHY of Old Town, HIGGINS of Dover-Foxcroft, NADEAU of Winslow, ORDWAY of Standish, PICCHIOTTI of Fairfield, POULIOT of Augusta, Senator: DESCHAMBAULT of York.

 

Committee on APPROPRIATIONS AND FINANCIAL AFFAIRS suggested and ordered printed.

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

(3-3) Bill "An Act To Make Exposing a Law Enforcement Officer to a Disorienting Substance a Crime"

(H.P. 19) (L.D. 18)

 

Sponsored by Representative O'CONNOR of Berwick.

Cosponsored by Senator DAVIS of Piscataquis and Representatives: GERRISH of Lebanon, HARRINGTON of Sanford, HARVELL of Farmington, ORDWAY of Standish, THERIAULT of China, Senators: COLLINS of York, CYRWAY of Kennebec.

 

Committee on CRIMINAL JUSTICE AND PUBLIC SAFETY suggested and ordered printed.

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

(3-4) Bill "An Act To Provide for Fairness in the Transfer of Students" (EMERGENCY)

(H.P. 34) (L.D. 48)

 

Sponsored by Representative HIGGINS of Dover-Foxcroft.

Cosponsored by Senator DAVIS of Piscataquis and Representatives: HANINGTON of Lincoln, KINNEY of Knox, MAREAN of Hollis, STROM of Pittsfield, THERIAULT of China, TURNER of Burlington.

 

(3-5) Bill "An Act To Improve Science and Engineering Education for Maine's Students"

(H.P. 35) (L.D. 49)

 

Sponsored by Representative DEVIN of Newcastle.

Cosponsored by Representative POULIOT of Augusta, Senator MILLETT of Cumberland, Senator LANGLEY of Hancock and Representatives: DAUGHTRY of Brunswick, HIGGINS of Dover-Foxcroft, HUBBELL of Bar Harbor, PIERCE of Falmouth, STEARNS of Guilford, STEWART of Presque Isle, Senators: DILL of Penobscot, MAKER of Washington.

 

(3-6) Bill "An Act To Amend the Laws Governing Teacher Certification"

(H.P. 36) (L.D. 50)

 

Sponsored by Representative PICCHIOTTI of Fairfield.

Cosponsored by Senator DOW of Lincoln and Representatives: GERRISH of Lebanon, HERRICK of Paris, LOCKMAN of Amherst, STEARNS of Guilford, STROM of Pittsfield, VACHON of Scarborough, WARD of Dedham, Senator: WHITTEMORE of Somerset.

 

(3-7) Bill "An Act Regarding the Withdrawal of a Single Municipality from a Regional School Unit"

(H.P. 37) (L.D. 51)

 

Sponsored by Representative TURNER of Burlington.

Cosponsored by Senator MAKER of Washington and Representatives: HANINGTON of Lincoln, HEAD of Bethel, KINNEY of Knox, MASTRACCIO of Sanford, McCREA of Fort Fairfield, PARRY of Arundel, TUELL of East Machias, WALLACE of Dexter.

 

Committee on EDUCATION AND CULTURAL AFFAIRS suggested and ordered printed.

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

(3-8) Bill "An Act To Assist Residents of Nursing Homes To Return to Their Communities"

(H.P. 20) (L.D. 19)

 

Sponsored by Representative SANDERSON of Chelsea.

Cosponsored by Senator BRAKEY of Androscoggin and Representatives: CHACE of Durham, HAMANN of South Portland, HEAD of Bethel, MALABY of Hancock.

 

(3-9) Bill "An Act To Reimburse Nursing Homes for the Loss of Coinsurance and Deductibles for Skilled Nursing Beds under Rules Adopted by the Department of Health and Human Services"

(H.P. 21) (L.D. 20)

 

Sponsored by Representative MALABY of Hancock.

Cosponsored by Representatives: CHACE of Durham, HANINGTON of Lincoln, HAWKE of Boothbay Harbor, SANDERSON of Chelsea, Senator: BRAKEY of Androscoggin.

 

Committee on HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES suggested and ordered printed.

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

(3-10) Bill "An Act To Exempt Certain Veterans from Hunter Safety Courses"

(H.P. 38) (L.D. 52)

 

Sponsored by Representative WALLACE of Dexter.

Cosponsored by Senator DOW of Lincoln and Representatives: ESPLING of New Gloucester, FARRIN of Norridgewock, HANINGTON of Lincoln, PICCHIOTTI of Fairfield, PIERCE of Dresden, SIMMONS of Waldoboro, TURNER of Burlington, Senator: DAVIS of Piscataquis.

 

Committee on INLAND FISHERIES AND WILDLIFE suggested and ordered printed.

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

(3-11) Bill "An Act To Amend the Law Regarding the Execution of Temporary Powers of Attorney"

(H.P. 22) (L.D. 21)

 

Sponsored by Representative SANDERSON of Chelsea.

Cosponsored by Representatives: GINZLER of Bridgton, GUERIN of Glenburn, HARVELL of Farmington, MALABY of Hancock.

 

Committee on JUDICIARY suggested and ordered printed.

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

(3-12) Bill "An Act To Repeal the Requirement That Municipalities License Roller-skating Rinks"

(H.P. 23) (L.D. 22)

 

Sponsored by Representative TURNER of Burlington.

Cosponsored by Senator MAKER of Washington and Representatives: HANINGTON of Lincoln, HEAD of Bethel, KINNEY of Knox, MAREAN of Hollis, McCREA of Fort Fairfield, PARRY of Arundel, TUELL of East Machias, WALLACE of Dexter.

 

Committee on LABOR, COMMERCE, RESEARCH AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT suggested and ordered printed.

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

(3-13) Bill "An Act To Provide for Legislative Review of Federally Mandated Major Substantive Rules under the Maine Administrative Procedure Act"

(H.P. 24) (L.D. 23)

 

Sponsored by Representative ZEIGLER of Montville.

Cosponsored by Representatives: CHAPMAN of Brooksville, SCHNECK of Bangor.

 

(3-14) Bill "An Act To Change the Name of Township 17, Range 4, WELS, in the Unorganized Territory to Sinclair"

(H.P. 25) (L.D. 24)

 

Sponsored by Representative MARTIN of Sinclair.

Cosponsored by Senator JACKSON of Aroostook and Representative: MARTIN of Eagle Lake.

 

(3-15) Bill "An Act To Remove the Legislative Council from the Capitol Area Development Approval Process"

(H.P. 26) (L.D. 25)

 

Sponsored by Representative ESPLING of New Gloucester.

Cosponsored by Representative: FREDETTE of Newport, Senators: CUSHING of Penobscot, MASON of Androscoggin, President THIBODEAU of Waldo.

 

Committee on STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT suggested and ordered printed.

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

(3-16) Bill "An Act To Lower the Maine Motor Vehicle Excise Tax"

(H.P. 27) (L.D. 26)

 

Sponsored by Representative CEBRA of Naples.

Cosponsored by Senator COLLINS of York and Representatives: HARRINGTON of Sanford, HARVELL of Farmington, ORDWAY of Standish, SKOLFIELD of Weld, STEWART of Presque Isle.

 

(3-17) Bill "An Act To Exempt Sales to Parent-Teacher Organizations from the Sales Tax"

(H.P. 28) (L.D. 27)

 

Sponsored by Representative TURNER of Burlington.

Cosponsored by Senator CYRWAY of Kennebec and Representatives: HANINGTON of Lincoln, HEAD of Bethel, HUBBELL of Bar Harbor, MASTRACCIO of Sanford, PARRY of Arundel, PERRY of Calais, TUELL of East Machias, WALLACE of Dexter.

 

Committee on TAXATION suggested and ordered printed.

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

(3-18) Bill "An Act To Allow Alternate Flashing Headlights on a School Bus"

(H.P. 29) (L.D. 28)

 

Sponsored by Representative LUCHINI of Ellsworth.

Cosponsored by Senator LANGLEY of Hancock.

 

(3-19) Bill "An Act To Reduce Penalties for Violations of the Motor Vehicle Inspection Laws"

(H.P. 30) (L.D. 29)

 

Sponsored by Representative CEBRA of Naples.

Cosponsored by Senator COLLINS of York and Representatives: DILLINGHAM of Oxford, GILLWAY of Searsport, HARRINGTON of Sanford, HARVELL of Farmington, PARRY of Arundel, SKOLFIELD of Weld, STEWART of Presque Isle.

 

Committee on TRANSPORTATION suggested and ordered printed.

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

(3-20) Bill "An Act Regarding Dancing on the Premises of Certain Liquor Licensees"

(H.P. 31) (L.D. 30)

 

Sponsored by Representative TURNER of Burlington.

Cosponsored by Senator MAKER of Washington and Representatives: HANINGTON of Lincoln, KINNEY of Limington, KINNEY of Knox, MAREAN of Hollis, McCREA of Fort Fairfield, PARRY of Arundel, TUELL of East Machias, WALLACE of Dexter.

 

(3-21) RESOLUTION, Proposing an Amendment to the Constitution of Maine To Require That Signatures on a Direct Initiative of Legislation Come from Each Congressional District

(H.P. 32) (L.D. 31)

 

Sponsored by Representative ESPLING of New Gloucester.

Cosponsored by Representatives: KINNEY of Limington, SUTTON of Warren, Senator SAVIELLO of Franklin, Senator DIAMOND of Cumberland and Representatives: GUERIN of Glenburn, HARVELL of Farmington, LUCHINI of Ellsworth, STEWART of Presque Isle.

 

(3-22) RESOLUTION, Proposing an Amendment to the Constitution of Maine To Prohibit Payment Per Signature for Citizen Petition Drives

(H.P. 39) (L.D. 53)

 

Sponsored by Representative GUERIN of Glenburn.

Cosponsored by Senator MAKER of Washington and Representatives: GILLWAY of Searsport, LUCHINI of Ellsworth, NADEAU of Winslow, PICKETT of Dixfield, TUELL of East Machias, Senators: DIAMOND of Cumberland, DILL of Penobscot, KATZ of Kennebec.

 

Committee on VETERANS AND LEGAL AFFAIRS suggested and ordered printed.

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

ORDERS

 

(4-1) On motion of Representative ESPLING of New Gloucester, the following House Order: (H.O. 13)

 

ORDERED, that the House Rules be amended by amending House Rule 503 to read:

 

Rule 503. Motions and concurrence. The following rules apply to motions and questions of concurrence with the Senate.

 

A. When a question is under debate, a motion may not be received, except a motion:

1st. To adjourn;

2nd. To table unassigned;

3rd. 2nd. For the previous question;

4th. 3rd. To commit;

5th. 4th. To table to a day certain;

6th. 5th. To amend; or

7th. 6th. To postpone indefinitely.

 

These motions have precedence in the order in which they are arranged. A motion to adjourn must be decided without debate. A motion to table unassigned is prohibited.

 

B. Questions of concurrence with the Senate have precedence in the following order:

1st. To recede;

2nd. To concur;

3rd. To insist; or

4th. To adhere.

 

 

Committee on HOUSE RULES suggested.

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

 

 

SPECIAL SENTIMENT CALENDAR

 

In accordance with House Rule 519 and Joint Rule 213, the following items:

 

Recognizing:

 

(5-1) William Neubauer, of Shawmut, a member of Boy Scout Troop No. 485, who has attained the high rank and distinction of Eagle Scout. This is the highest award in Boy Scouting and is given for excellence in skills development, leadership, personal growth and community service. For his Eagle Scout project, William made and arranged to have made 50 quilts for Redington-Fairview General Hospital to give to children admitted to the hospital. We extend our congratulations to William on this achievement;

 

(SLS 16)

 

 

(5-2) Louie Edward and Donna Patricia Barker, of Farmington, who celebrated their 65th Wedding Anniversary on November 18, 2016. We extend to Mr. and Mrs. Barker our congratulations and best wishes;

 

(SLS 17)

 

 

(5-3) Geaghan's Pub and Craft Brewery, of Bangor, which has received the 2016 Governor's Award for Business Excellence. We extend to Peter, Larry, Patrick and Andrew Geaghan our congratulations;

 

(HLS 17)

Presented by Representative CRAIG of Brewer.

Cosponsored by Senator GRATWICK of Penobscot, Representative FREY of Bangor, Representative KORNFIELD of Bangor, Senator ROSEN of Hancock, Representative CAMPBELL of Orrington, Representative SCHNECK of Bangor, Representative CARDONE of Bangor, Representative LYFORD of Eddington.

 

 

In Memory of:

 

(5-4) Rosaire Cyr, of Fort Kent, a veteran of the United States Navy. Mr. Cyr was born in Clair, New Brunswick, Canada and served as a gunner's mate during World War II. For 40 years, he owned and operated Cyr & Sons Auto Body in Fort Kent. He was a member of the Veterans of Foreign Wars Lozier-O'Grady Post 9609 and the Fort Kent Fourth Degree Knights of Columbus Council #0352. Mr. Cyr will be sadly missed by his wife of 64 years, Annette, and his family and friends;

 

(SLS 19)

 

 

(5-5) Will Fulford, of Biddeford. Mr. Fulford worked in special education at Biddeford High School and coached cross-country and track at both Biddeford High School and the University of New England. He was a graduate of Kennebunk High School and the University of Southern Maine. Mr. Fulford will be sadly missed and long remembered by his wife, Ashley, his family, friends and colleagues and his students and the members of the teams he coached;

 

(HLS 16)

Presented by Representative BABBIDGE of Kennebunk.

Cosponsored by Senator DESCHAMBAULT of York, Representative SEAVEY of Kennebunkport, Representative FECTEAU of Biddeford, Representative GROHMAN of Biddeford.

 

 

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

STATUTORY ADJOURNMENT DATE June 21, 2017