Table of Contents

House Calendar
COMMUNICATIONS
PETITIONS, BILLS AND RESOLVES REQUIRING REFERENCE
Reference
SPECIAL SENTIMENT CALENDAR
Recognizing:

 


Graphic of Maine State Seal

The House Calendar

The Advance Journal and Calendar of the House of Representatives

ONE HUNDRED AND TWENTY-EIGHTH MAINE LEGISLATURE
FIRST REGULAR SESSION


 

2nd Legislative Day

Wednesday, January 4, 2017

 

            Calling of the House to Order by the Speaker.

 

            Prayer by The Reverend Jane Field, Executive Director, Maine Council of Churches, Portland.

 

            National Anthem by Cara Kinney, Limington.

 

            Pledge of Allegiance.

 

            Doctor of the day, Taunia Rifai, M.D., Augusta.

 

            Reading of the Journal of Wednesday, December 7, 2016.

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

COMMUNICATIONS

 

 


 

            (2-1)  The Following Communication: (H.C. 17)

 

MAINE SENATE

128TH LEGISLATURE

OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY

 

December 7, 2016

 

Honorable Sara Gideon

Speaker of the House

2 State House Station

Augusta, Maine 04333

 

Dear Speaker Gideon:

 

This letter is to inform the House of Representatives that the Senate has organized by the choice of Michael D. Thibodeau of Waldo County as President, Heather J.R. Priest of Augusta as Secretary of the Senate and Bradley M. Sawyer of Augusta as Assistant Secretary of the Senate of the 128th Legislature and is ready to transact such business as may come before the Senate.

 

Thank you.

 

Sincerely,

 

S/Heather J.R. Priest

Secretary of the Senate

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

 


 

            (2-2)  The Following Communication: (H.C. 6)

 

STATE OF MAINE

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

SPEAKER'S OFFICE

AUGUSTA, MAINE  04333-0002

 

December 16, 2016

 

Honorable Robert B. Hunt

Clerk of the House

2 State House Station

Augusta, Maine 04333

 

Dear Clerk Hunt,

 

Pursuant to my authority under Title 38, Chapter 3, Subchapter 2-B, §568-B, 1, F, of the Maine Revised Statutes, I have appointed Peter Sarnacki of Castine to the Clean-up and Response Fund Review Board, effective immediately.

 

Please contact my office if you have any questions regarding this appointment.

 

Sincerely,

 

S/Sara Gideon

Speaker of the House

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

 


 

            (2-3)  The Following Communication: (H.C. 7)

 

STATE OF MAINE

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

SPEAKER'S OFFICE

AUGUSTA, MAINE  04333-0002

 

TO:           Honorable Robert B. Hunt

                  Clerk of the House

 

FROM:     S/Sara Gideon

                  Speaker of the House

 

DATE:      December 23, 2016

 

RE:            Committee Appointments

                  128th Legislature

 

Pursuant to my authority under House Rule 201.1(I)(a), I have made the following appointments to the various Joint Standing Committees:

 

Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry

Michelle Dunphy, Chair (D-Old Town)

Ralph Chapman (D-Brooksville)

Roland Danny Martin (D-Sinclair)

Margaret M. O'Neil (D-Saco)

Russell J. Black (R-Wilton)†

Carol A. McElwee (R-Caribou)

MaryAnne Kinney (R-Knox)

Norman E. Higgins (R-Dover-Foxcroft)

Thomas H. Skolfield (R-Weld)

Kent Ackley (C-Monmouth)

 

Appropriations and Financial Affairs

Drew Gattine, Chair (D-Westbrook)

John L. Martin (D-Eagle Lake)

Aaron M. Frey (D-Bangor)

Erik C. Jorgensen (D-Portland)

Brian L. Hubbell (D-Bar Harbor)

Denise A. Tepler (D-Topsham)

Tom J. Winsor (R-Norway)†

Heather W. Sirocki (R-Scarborough)

Jeffrey L. Timberlake (R-Turner)

H. Stedman Seavey (R-Kennebunkport)

 

Criminal Justice and Public Safety

Charlotte Warren, Chair (D-Hallowell)

Catherine M. Nadeau (D-Winslow)

Thomas R. W. Longstaff (D-Waterville)

Martin J. Grohman (D-Biddeford)

Lois Galgay Reckitt (D-South Portland)

Rachel Talbot Ross (D-Portland)

Karen A. Gerrish (R-Lebanon)†

Donald G. Marean (R-Hollis)

Patrick W. Corey (R-Windham)

Lloyd C. Herrick (R-Paris)

 

Education and Cultural Affairs

Victoria P. Kornfield, Chair (D-Bangor)

Matthea Elisabeth Larsen Daughtry (D-Brunswick)

Richard R. Farnsworth (D-Portland)

Teresa S. Pierce (D-Falmouth)

Roger Jason Fuller (D-Lewiston)

David Harold McCrea (D-Fort Fairfield)

Phyllis A. Ginzler (R-Bridgton)†

Beth Peloquin Turner (R-Burlington)

Heidi H. Sampson (R-Alfred)

Harold L. Stewart III (R-Presque Isle)

 

Energy, Utilities and Technology

Seth A. Berry, Chair (D-Bowdoinham)

Deane Rykerson (D-Kittery)

Jennifer L. DeChant (D-Bath)

Janice E. Cooper (D-Yarmouth)

Christina Riley (D-Jay)

Heather B. Sanborn (D-Portland)

Nathan J. Wadsworth (R-Hiram)†

Lance Evans Harvell (R-Farmington)

Beth A. O'Connor (R-Berwick)

Jeffery P. Hanley (R-Pittston)

 

Environment and Natural Resources

Ralph L. Tucker, Chair (D-Brunswick)

Robert S. Duchesne (D-Hudson)

John L. Martin (D-Eagle Lake)

Denise Patricia Harlow (D-Portland)

Jessica L. Fay (D-Raymond)

Stanley Paige Zeigler, Jr. (D-Montville)

Jonathan L. Kinney (R-Limington)†

Richard H. Campbell (R-Orrington)

Jeffrey K. Pierce (R-Dresden)

Scott Walter Strom (R-Pittsfield)

 

Health and Human Services

Patricia Hymanson, Chair (D-York)

Anne C. Perry (D-Calais)

Scott M. Hamann (D-South Portland)

Colleen M. Madigan (D-Waterville)

Dale J. Denno (D-Cumberland)

Jennifer Ellen Parker (D-South Berwick)

Deborah J. Sanderson (R-Chelsea)†

Richard S. Malaby (R-Hancock)

Frances M. Head (R-Bethel)

Paul B. Chace (R-Durham)

 

Inland Fisheries and Wildlife

Robert S. Duchesne, Chair (D-Hudson)

Robert W. Alley, Sr. (D-Beals)

Denise Patricia Harlow (D-Portland)

Catherine M. Nadeau (D-Winslow)

Paul A. Stearns (R-Guilford)†

Stephen J. Wood (R-Greene)

Roger E. Reed (R-Carmel)

Peter A. Lyford (R-Eddington)

Timothy S. Theriault (R-China)

Gina M. Mason (R-Lisbon)

 

Insurance and Financial Services

Mark W. Lawrence, Chair (D-South Berwick)

Heidi E. Brooks (D-Lewiston)

Gina M. Melaragno (D-Auburn)

Benjamin T. Collings (D-Portland)

Heather B. Sanborn (D-Portland)

Raymond A. Wallace (R-Dexter)†

John Joseph Picchiotti (R-Fairfield)

Robert A. Foley (R-Wells)

Dwayne W. Prescott (R-Waterboro)

Garrel Robert Craig (R-Brewer)

 

Judiciary

Matthew W. Moonen, Chair (D-Portland)

Joyce McCreight (D-Harpswell)

Christopher W. Babbidge (D-Kennebunk)

Donna Bailey (D-Saco)

Barbara A. Cardone (D-Bangor)

Lois Galgay Reckitt (D-South Portland)

Stacey K. Guerin (R-Glenburn)†

Roger L. Sherman (R-Hodgdon)

Richard T. Bradstreet (R-Vassalboro)

Chris A. Johansen (R-Monticello)

 

Labor, Commerce, Research and Economic Development

Ryan M. Fecteau, Chair (D-Biddeford)

Anne-Marie Mastraccio (D-Sanford)

Dillon F. Bates (D-Westbrook)

James R. Handy (D-Lewiston)

Donna R. Doore (D-Augusta)

Michael A. Sylvester (D-Portland)

Susan M. W. Austin (R-Gray)†

Lawrence E. Lockman (R-Amherst)

Joel R. Stetkis (R-Canaan)

Karen R. Vachon (R-Scarborough)

 

Marine Resources

Walter A. Kumiega III, Chair (D-Deer Isle)

Michael G. Devin (D-Newcastle)

Robert W. Alley, Sr. (D-Beals)

Lydia C. Blume (D-York)

Stephanie Hawke (R-Boothbay Harbor)†

Kevin J. Battle (R-South Portland)

William R. Tuell (R-East Machias)

David G. Haggan (R-Hampden)

Abden S. Simmons (R-Waldoboro)

Paula G. Sutton (R-Warren)

 

State and Local Government

Roland Danny Martin, Chair (D-Sinclair)

Mark E. Bryant (D-Windham)

Pinny Beebe-Center (D-Rockland)

George W. Hogan (D-Old Orchard Beach)

John E. Madigan, Jr. (D-Rumford)

John Alden Spear (D-South Thomaston)

Richard A. Pickett (R-Dixfield)†

Matthew A. Harrington (R-Sanford)

Lester S. Ordway (R-Standish)

Chad Wayne Grignon (R-Athens)

 

Taxation

Ryan Tipping, Chair (D-Orono)

Stephen S. Stanley (D-Medway)

Janice E. Cooper (D-Yarmouth)

Gay M. Grant (D-Gardiner)

Joyce McCreight (D-Harpswell)

Maureen Fitzgerald Terry (D-Gorham)

Gary L. Hilliard (R-Belgrade)†

Bruce A. Bickford (R-Auburn)

Matthew G. Pouliot (R-Augusta)

Karleton S. Ward (R-Dedham)

 

Transportation

Andrew J. McLean, Chair (D-Gorham)

Walter A. Kumiega III (D-Deer Isle)

Gay M. Grant (D-Gardiner)

John C. Schneck (D-Bangor)

Betty A. Austin (D-Skowhegan)

Bettyann W. Sheats (D-Auburn)

Wayne R. Parry (R-Arundel)†

Richard M. Cebra (R-Naples)

James S. Gillway (R-Searsport)

Michael D. Perkins (R-Oakland)

 

Veterans and Legal Affairs

Louis J. Luchini, Chair (D-Ellsworth)

Thomas R. W. Longstaff (D-Waterville)

John C. Schneck (D-Bangor)

Kimberly J. Monaghan (D-Cape Elizabeth)

Craig V. Hickman (D-Winthrop)

Bradlee Thomas Farrin (R-Norridgewock)†

Kathleen R. J. Dillingham (R-Oxford)

Sheldon Mark Hanington (R-Lincoln)

Dustin Michael White (R-Washburn)

Owen D. Casás (I-Rockport)

 

†Ranking Republican Member

 

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

 


 

            (2-4)  The Following Communication: (H.C. 8)

 

STATE OF MAINE

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

SPEAKER'S OFFICE

AUGUSTA, MAINE  04333-0002

 

December 23, 2016

 

Honorable Robert B. Hunt

Clerk of the House

2 State House Station

Augusta, Maine  04333

 

Dear Clerk Hunt:

 

Pursuant to my authority under Joint Rule 354, I have appointed the following members to the Joint Select Committee on Joint Rules:

 

Jared F. Golden, Chair (D-Lewiston)

John L. Martin (D-Eagle Lake)

Seth A. Berry (D-Bowdoinham)

Roger L. Sherman (R-Hodgdon)†

Donald G. Marean (R-Hollis)

†Ranking Republican Member

 

Sincerely,

 

S/Sara Gideon

Speaker of the House

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

 


 

            (2-5)  The Following Communication: (H.C. 9)

 

STATE OF MAINE

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

SPEAKER'S OFFICE

AUGUSTA, MAINE  04333-0002

 

December 23, 2016

 

Honorable Robert B. Hunt

Clerk of the House

2 State House Station

Augusta, Maine  04333

 

Dear Clerk Hunt:

 

Pursuant to my authority under Joint Rule 371, I have appointed the following members to the Government Oversight Committee:

 

Anne-Marie Mastraccio, Chair (D-Sanford)

Jennifer L. DeChant (D-Bath)

Deane Rykerson (D-Kittery)

Jeffrey K. Pierce (R-Dresden)†

Matthew A. Harrington (R-Sanford)

Paula G. Sutton (R-Warren)

†Ranking Republican Member

 

Sincerely,

 

S/Sara Gideon

Speaker of the House

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

 


 

            (2-6)  The Following Communication: (H.C. 10)

 

STATE OF MAINE

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

SPEAKER'S OFFICE

AUGUSTA, MAINE  04333-0002

 

December 23, 2016

 

Honorable Robert B. Hunt

Clerk of the House

2 State House Station

Augusta, Maine  04333

 

Dear Clerk Hunt:

 

Pursuant to my authority under House Rule 201.1 (J), I have made the following appointments to the Standing Committees of the House.

 

Bills in the Second Reading

Erik C. Jorgensen, Chair (D-Portland)

Catherine M. Nadeau (D-Winslow)

Deane Rykerson (D-Kittery)

Jessica L. Fay (D-Raymond)

Beth Peloquin Turner (R-Burlington)

Thomas H. Skolfield (R-Weld)

Gina M. Mason (R-Lisbon)

Dwayne W. Prescott (R-Waterboro)

 

Elections

Jared F. Golden, Chair (D-Lewiston)

John L. Martin (D-Eagle Lake)

Matthew W. Moonen (D-Portland)

Janice E. Cooper (D-Yarmouth)

Paul B. Chace (R-Durham)

Dustin Michael White (R-Washburn)

Matthew G. Pouliot (R-Augusta)

Stephanie Hawke (R-Boothbay Harbor)

 

Engrossed Bills

Patricia Hymanson, Chair (D-York)

Dillon F. Bates (D-Westbrook)

Pinny Beebe-Center (D-Rockland)

Rachel Talbot Ross (D-Portland)

Richard S. Malaby (R-Hancock)

Joel R. Stetkis (R-Canaan)

Bradlee Thomas Farrin (R-Norridgewock)

Kevin J. Battle (R-South Portland)

 

Ethics

Louis J. Luchini, Chair (D-Ellsworth)

Mark E. Bryant (D-Windham)

Kimberly J. Monaghan (D-Cape Elizabeth)

Aaron M. Frey (D-Bangor)

Kenneth Wade Fredette (R-Newport)

Nathan J. Wadsworth (R-Hiram)

Wayne R. Parry (R-Arundel)

Heidi H. Sampson (R-Alfred)

 

Leaves of Absence

Thomas R. W. Longstaff, Chair (D-Waterville)

Ryan M. Fecteau (D-Biddeford)

Teresa S. Pierce (D-Falmouth)

Jennifer L. DeChant (D-Bath)

Jeffrey L. Timberlake (R-Turner)

Heather W. Sirocki (R-Scarborough)

Phyllis A. Ginzler (R-Bridgton)

Sheldon Mark Hanington (R-Lincoln)

 

Rules and Business of the House

The Speaker, Ex Officio

Erin D. Herbig (D-Belfast)

Kenneth Wade Fredette (R-Newport)

Ellie Espling (R-New Gloucester)

 

Sincerely,

 

S/Sara Gideon

Speaker of the House

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

 


 

            (2-7)  The Following Communication: (H.C. 11)

 

SENATE OF MAINE

128TH LEGISLATURE

OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

 

December 23, 2016

 

Honorable Robert B. Hunt

Clerk of the House

2 State House Station

Augusta, Maine  04333

 

Dear Clerk Hunt:

 

Pursuant to my authority under Senate Rule 201.3, I have made the following appointments to various Joint Standing Committees.

 

Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry

Paul T. Davis, Sr. Chair (R-Piscataquis)

Thomas B. Saviello (R-Franklin)

James F. Dill (D-Penobscot)

 

Appropriations and Financial Affairs

James M. Hamper, Chair (R-Oxford)

Roger J. Katz (R-Kennebec)

Catherine Breen (D-Cumberland)

 

Criminal Justice and Public Safety

Kimberley C. Rosen, Chair (R-Hancock)

Scott W. Cyrway (R-Kennebec)

G. William Diamond (D-Cumberland)

 

Education and Cultural Affairs

Brian D. Langley, Chair (R-Hancock)

Joyce A. Maker (R-Washington)

Rebecca J. Millett (D-Cumberland)

 

Energy, Utilities and Technology

David Woodsome, Chair (R-York)

Andre E. Cushing III (R-Penobscot)

Mark N. Dion (D-Cumberland)

 

Environment and Natural Resources

Thomas B. Saviello, Chair (R-Franklin)

Amy F. Volk (R-Cumberland)

Geoffrey M. Gratwick (D-Penobscot)

 

Health and Human Services

Eric L. Brakey, Chair (R-Androscoggin)

Roger J. Katz (R-Kennebec)

Benjamin M. Chipman (D-Cumberland)

 

Inland Fisheries and Wildlife

Scott W. Cyrway, Chair (R-Kennebec)

David C. Woodsome (R-York)

Michael E. Carpenter (D-Aroostook)

 

Insurance and Financial Services

Rodney L. Whittemore, Chair (R-Somerset)

Dana L. Dow (R-Lincoln)

Brownie Carson (D-Cumberland)

 

Judiciary

Lisa Keim, Chair (R-Oxford)

Rodney L. Whittemore (R-Somerset)

Dawn Hill (D-York)

 

Labor, Commerce, Research and Economic Development

Amy F. Volk, Chair (R-Cumberland)

Brian D. Langley (R-Hancock)

Shenna L. Bellows (D-Kennebec)

 

Marine Resources

Joyce A. Maker, Chair (R-Washington)

Eric L. Brakey (R-Androscoggin)

Eloise A. Vitelli (D-Sagadahoc)

 

State and Local Government

Paul T. Davis, Sr. Chair (R-Piscataquis)

Lisa Keim (R-Oxford)

Susan A. Deschambault (D-York)

 

Taxation

Dana L. Dow, Chair (R-Lincoln)

Andre E. Cushing III,  (R-Penobscot)

Justin M. Chenette (D-York)

 

Transportation

Ronald F. Collins, Chair (R-York)

Kimberley C. Rosen (R-Hancock)

David R. Miramant (D-Knox)

 

Veterans and Legal Affairs

Garrett P. Mason, Chair (R-Androscoggin)

Ronald F. Collins (R-York)

Michael E. Carpenter (D-Aroostook)

 

Sincerely,

 

S/Michael D. Thibodeau

President of the Senate

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

 


 

            (2-8)  The Following Communication: (H.C. 12)

 

SENATE OF MAINE

128TH LEGISLATURE

OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

 

December 23, 2016

 

Honorable Robert B. Hunt

Clerk of the House

2 State House Station

Augusta, Maine  04333

 

Dear Clerk Hunt:

 

Pursuant to my authority under Joint Rule 371, I have made the following appointments to the Government Oversight Committee:

 

Roger J. Katz, Chair (R-Kennebec)

Paul T. Davis, Sr. (R-Piscataquis)

Thomas B. Saviello (R-Franklin)

Nathan L. Libby (D-Androscoggin)

G. William Diamond (D-Cumberland)

Geoffrey M. Gratwick (D-Penobscot)

 

Sincerely,

 

S/Michael D. Thibodeau

President of the Senate

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

 


 

            (2-9)  The Following Communication: (H.C. 15)

 

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

HENRY JOHN BEAR

HOULTON BAND OF MALISEET INDIANS

2 STATE HOUSE STATION

AUGUSTA, MAINE  04333-0002

 

December 22, 2016

 

Honorable Sara Gideon

Speaker of the House

2 State House Station

Augusta, Maine 04333

 

Dear Speaker Gideon:

 

I am writing to respectfully inform you that I will not be requesting an appointment to any Joint Standing Committee during the 128th Maine Legislative Session.  I do so with the understanding that House Rule 525 states that I have a right to such an appointment, but am herein waiving any such right under the Rule.

 

In making this decision, I face the reality of limited Tribal support staff and resources to assist me with my legislative efforts this Session and the relatively numerous legislative proposals or requests that I have already filed with the Office of the Revisor for the present term; Tribal proposals I have already related to you and to your Chief of Staff that are intended to inform the State of Maine and that aim to resolve the negative impacts of jurisdictional misunderstandings, proposals to address Tribal health issues and economic inequality resulting from the exclusion of our Tribe from our Region's economy, and proposals for a renewed, Treaty-based alliance and safer circumstances in order to create environmentally sustainable non-tribal and Tribal jobs, increase Tribal revenues and improve relations between the Tribe, the State and their respective Members and Citizens.

 

In this third term as the elected Legislative Representative or ambassador of the Maliseet Tribe to the Maine House of Representatives, my time here will be better utilized consulting Tribal Government and Members throughout the Region regarding their legislative concerns and proposals, and thereafter presenting Tribally approved bills, resolves, joint resolutions and other House Papers directly to Maine's Legislative Leadership and Members of Joint Standing Committees in turn.  This approach, rather than expending relatively unproductive energy and manhours serving as a non-voting member on any single, specific Committee, especially when hundreds of general, non-tribal issues being determined in such Joint Standing Committees are likely to be of little or no direct relevance to the Tribe, I strongly believe, will be the most effective approach this session for the Tribe and all concerned.

 

Respectfully,

 

S/Henry John Bear

Maliseet Tribal Representative

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

 


 

            (2-10)  The Following Communication: (H.C. 13)

 

STATE OF MAINE

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

SPEAKER'S OFFICE

AUGUSTA, MAINE  04333-0002

 

January 4, 2017

 

Honorable Robert B. Hunt

Clerk of the House

2 State House Station

Augusta, Maine  04333

 

Dear Clerk Hunt:

 

Please be advised that pursuant to his authority, Governor Paul R. LePage has nominated the following:

 

December 14, 2016

 

Honorable Joseph M. Jabar of Waterville for reappointment as an Associate Justice to the Maine Supreme Judicial Court.

 

Pursuant to Article V, Part First, §8, of the Maine Constitution, this reappointment is contingent on the Maine Senate confirmation after review by the Joint Standing Committee on Judiciary.

 

Sincerely,

 

S/Sara Gideon

Speaker of the House

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

 


 

            (2-11)  The Following Communication: (H.C. 14)

 

CHILD WELFARE OMBUDSMAN

P.O. Box 2057

Hope, Maine 04847

 

December 28, 2016

 

Honorable Sara Gideon

Speaker of the House

2 State House Station

Augusta, Maine 04333

 

Dear Speaker Gideon:

 

I am pleased to present the fourteenth annual report of the Maine Child Welfare Ombudsman.  Our office reports to the Governor, the Department, and the Legislature each year pursuant to 22 M.R.S.A. §4087-A.  This report reflects the Fiscal Year from October 1, 2015 through September 30, 2016.  I respectfully request that you distribute this report to the members of the Maine House of Representatives.

 

The Child Welfare Services Ombudsman provides information to callers about Child Welfare Services and referrals to other resources and sources of information.  For approximately one fifth of callers, the Ombudsman will open a case for review.  The Ombudsman is pleased to report that the Office of Child and Family Services and the Ombudsman continue to have an excellent working relationship as we strive for the common goal of keeping Maine's most vulnerable children safe and helping reunite families involved with Child Welfare.

 

Please let me know if you have any questions about the report or our program and I would be happy to meet and discuss those or any other issues with you.

 

Respectfully submitted,

 

S/Christine Alberi

Ombudsman

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

 


 

            (2-12)  The Following Communication: (H.C. 16)

 

STATE OF MAINE

OFFICE OF THE

SECRETARY OF STATE

AUGUSTA, MAINE  04333-0148

 

December 30, 2016

 

Honorable Sara Gideon

Speaker of the House

2 State House Station

Augusta, Maine 04333

 

Dear Speaker Gideon:

 

Pursuant to 5 MRSA §12009, I am submitting to you the report of Board and Commission appointments or reappointments for calendar year 2017.  Additionally, I am providing a report that lists appointments or reappointments that have not been made from previous years through December 31, 2016, and where vacancies actually exist on a board or commission that need a new appointment.  If you need a breakdown by your appointments only, we can provide this for you as well.

 

If you have any question concerning these reports or need additional information, please contact me or Cathy Beaudoin in the Bureau of Corporations, Elections and Commissions at 624-7748.

 

Sincerely,

 

S/Matthew Dunlap

Secretary of State

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

PETITIONS, BILLS AND RESOLVES REQUIRING REFERENCE

 

 

            (3-1)  Bill "An Act To Prevent Bad Faith Assertions of Patent Infringement"

(H.P. 4)  (L.D. 2)

 

Sponsored by Representative DEVIN of Newcastle.

Cosponsored by Senator CARPENTER of Aroostook and Representatives: ALLEY of Beals, BLUME of York, DAUGHTRY of Brunswick, GRANT of Gardiner, MOONEN of Portland, Senators: DION of Cumberland, LIBBY of Androscoggin.

 

            Committee on JUDICIARY suggested and ordered printed.

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

            (3-2)  Bill "An Act To Grant Plantations the Power To Control Consumer Fireworks" (EMERGENCY)

(H.P. 5)  (L.D. 3)

 

Sponsored by Representative DEVIN of Newcastle.

Cosponsored by Senator DILL of Penobscot and Representatives: ALLEY of Beals, HIGGINS of Dover-Foxcroft, MARTIN of Eagle Lake, SKOLFIELD of Weld, TUELL of East Machias, Senators: DAVIS of Piscataquis, DOW of Lincoln, MAKER of Washington.

 

            Committee on STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT suggested and ordered printed.

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

            (3-3)  Bill "An Act To Repeal the Law Regulating Reflective and Tinted Glass in Automobiles"

(H.P. 3)  (L.D. 1)

 

Sponsored by Representative ESPLING of New Gloucester.  (BY REQUEST)

Cosponsored by Senator BRAKEY of Androscoggin.

 

            Committee on TRANSPORTATION suggested and ordered printed.

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

            (3-4)  Bill "An Act To Amend the Licensing Requirements for Beano Halls Leased by Veterans' Organizations"

(H.P. 6)  (L.D. 4)

 

Sponsored by Representative KINNEY of Limington.

Cosponsored by Senator DIAMOND of Cumberland and Representatives: DEVIN of Newcastle, DILLINGHAM of Oxford, FARRIN of Norridgewock, HANINGTON of Lincoln, LONGSTAFF of Waterville, LUCHINI of Ellsworth, SCHNECK of Bangor, Senator: CYRWAY of Kennebec.

 

            (3-5)  RESOLUTION, Proposing an Amendment to the Constitution of Maine To Exclude Wildlife Issues from Citizen Initiatives

(H.P. 7)  (L.D. 5)

 

Sponsored by Representative WOOD of Greene.

Cosponsored by Representatives: DUNPHY of Old Town, FARRIN of Norridgewock, HARVELL of Farmington, O'CONNOR of Berwick, PIERCE of Dresden, SIMMONS of Waldoboro, Senators: CYRWAY of Kennebec, JACKSON of Aroostook.

 

            Committee on VETERANS AND LEGAL AFFAIRS suggested and ordered printed.

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

 

 

SPECIAL SENTIMENT CALENDAR

 

            In accordance with House Rule 519 and Joint Rule 213, the following items:

 

Recognizing:

 

            (5-1)  Mark Sullivan, of Hallowell, who is retiring after 33 years of public service to the people of Maine.  Mr. Sullivan served as Director of the Maine Land & Water Resources Council, Deputy Commissioner for the Department of Conservation and Communications Director for U.S. Representative Tom Allen, for the NO on 1/Protect Maine Equality campaign and for the Maine Center for Economic Policy.  We send our appreciation to Mr. Sullivan for his commitment to his community and to the State and send him our best wishes on his retirement;

 

(HLS 1)

Presented by Representative WARREN of Hallowell.

Cosponsored by Senator BELLOWS of Kennebec.

 

 

            (5-2)  Penobscot Energy Recovery Company, of Orrington, which has received the 2016 Governor's Award for Environmental Excellence from the Maine Department of Environmental Protection.  We extend to everyone at Penobscot Energy Recovery Company our congratulations and best wishes;

 

(HLS 2)

Presented by Representative CAMPBELL of Orrington.

Cosponsored by Senator ROSEN of Hancock.

 

 

            (5-3)  Marjorie Harlow, of Mexico, who has been named the Town of Mexico's Volunteer of the Year at the town's annual Night of Appreciation.  Ms. Harlow has done many kinds of volunteer work in her community for more than 50 years.  We congratulate her on her receiving this honor;

 

(HLS 3)

Presented by Representative PICKETT of Dixfield.

Cosponsored by Senator KEIM of Oxford.

 

 

            (5-4)  Randy Glover, of Mexico, who has been named Employee of the Year by the Town of Dixfield.  Mr. Glover has served with the Public Works Department for more than 25 years and was honored for his outstanding commitment, dedication and performance.  We congratulate him on his receiving this award;

 

(HLS 4)

Presented by Representative PICKETT of Dixfield.

Cosponsored by Senator KEIM of Oxford.

 

 

            (5-5)  Rollie Bousquet, of Mexico, who has been named the Town of Mexico's Citizen of the Year at the town's annual Night of Appreciation.  Among other community activities, Mr. Bousquet cooks and serves a meal once a month for local veterans.  We congratulate him on his receiving this honor;

 

(HLS 5)

Presented by Representative PICKETT of Dixfield.

Cosponsored by Senator KEIM of Oxford.

 

 

 

 

_________________________________

Back to Table of Contents

 

 

STATUTORY ADJOURNMENT DATE June 21, 2017