An Act To Reduce Youth Access to Tobacco Products
[…] An Act To Reduce Youth Access to Tobacco Products
Sec. 1. 22 MRSA §1551, sub-§1-D is enacted to read:
Sec. 2. 22 MRSA §1551, sub-§2, as enacted by PL 1995, c. 470, §9 and affected by §19, is repealed.
Sec. 3. 22 MRSA §1551, sub-§3, as enacted by PL 1995, c. 470, §9 and affected by §19, is repealed and the following enacted in its place:
Sec. 4. 22 MRSA §1552-A, sub-§2, as amended by PL 1997, c. 305, §1, is further amended to read:
Sec. 5. 22 MRSA §1553-A, sub-§1, as amended by PL 1997, c. 305, §2, is further amended to read:
(1) Contain lettering that is at least 3/8 inches in height; and
(2) State the following: "WARNING. It is unlawful for to sell tobacco products in this State to any person under the age of 18 to purchase cigarettes in this State who has not attained 21 years of age, unless the person has attained 18 years of age as of July 1, 2018."
Vending machines may be located only in areas in which minors persons who are 21 years of age or older are allowed only when accompanied by an adult.
Sec. 6. 22 MRSA §1555-B, as amended by PL 2009, c. 398, §2 and affected by §6, is further amended to read:
§ 1555-B. Sales of tobacco products