Speakers
of the
Maine House of Representatives

D Democrat
DR Democratic-Republican
R Republican
NR National Republican
W Whig

(VP) Vice President of the United States (1)
(G) Governor (6)
* Acting Governor while President of the Senate (1)
** Acting Governor while Speaker of the House (2)
(P) President of Senate (13)
+ Member of Congress (18)



Years Served
Name
Age
Party/Town
1820-23**Benjamin Ames(P)41(DR) Bath
1824Benjamin Greene60(NR) South Berwick
1825-28John Ruggles+36(DR) Thomaston
1829George Evans+31(NR) Gardiner
1830 Daniel Goodenow36(NR) Alfred
1831John Ruggles42(DR) Thomaston
1831-32Benjamin White, Jr.40(D) Monmouth
1833-34Nathan Clifford+29(D) Newfield
1835Thomas Davee+37(D) Blanchard
1835-36Jonathan Cilley+32(D) Thomaston
1837Hannibal Hamlin(VP)(G) +27(D) Hampden
1838Elisha Hunt Allen+33(W) Bangor
1839-40Hannibal Hamlin29(D) Hampden
1841Josiah S. Little39(W) Portland
1842Charles Andrews+27(D) Turner
1843-44**David Dunn(P)31(D) Poland
1845Moses McDonald+30(D) Limerick
1846Ebenezer Knowlton+30(D) Montville
1847-48Hugh D. McLellan41(D) Gorham
1849-50Samuel Belcher 34(D) Farmington
1851-52George P. Sewall40(D) Old Town
1853John C. Talbot, Jr.36(D) Lubec
1854Noah Smith, Jr.54(W) Calais
1855Sidney Perham(G)+35(R) Woodstock
1856Josiah S. Little54(W) Portland
1857Charles A. Spofford34(D) Deer Isle
1858Josiah H. Drummond30(R) Waterville
1859William T. Johnson43(R) Augusta
1860Frederick Augustus Pike+42(R) Calais
1861-62James G. Blaine+31(R) Augusta
1863-64Nelson Dingley, Jr.(G) +30(R) Lewiston
1865W. A. P. Dillingham40(R) Waterville
1866James M. Stone39(R) Kennebunk
1867Lewis Barker 48(R) Stetson
1868Theodore C. Woodman52(R) Bucksport
1869Josiah H. Drummond 41(R) Portland
1870 Reuben Foster(P)36(R) Waterville
1871Edwin B. Smith38(R) Saco
1872Frederick Robie(G)49(R) Gorham
1873Edmund F. Webb(P)37(R) Waterville
1874-75William W. Thomas, Jr.34(R) Portland
1876Frederick Robie53(R) Gorham
1877Edward B. Nealley39(R) Bangor
1878Henry Lord(P)30(R) Bangor
1879Melvin P. Frank37(D) Portland
1880George E. Weeks41(R) Augusta
1881-82Liberty H. Hutchinson36(R) Lewiston
1883-84J. Manchester Haynes(P)43(R) Augusta
1885-86Charles Hamlin47(R) Bangor
1887-88Charles E. Littlefield+35(R) Rockland
1889-90Frederick N. Dow48(R) Portland
1891-92Andrew P. Wiswell38(R) Ellsworth
1893-94Albert R. Savage45(R) Auburn
1895-96Llewellyn Powers(G) +58(R) Houlton
1897-98Seth L. Larrabee41(R) Portland
1899-1900Isaiah K. Stetson40(R) Bangor
1901-02Joseph H. Manley58(R) Augusta
1903-04Oscar F. Fellows45(R) Bucksport
1905-06Morrill N. Drew42(R) Portland
1907-08Don A. H. Powers56(R) Houlton
1909-10George G. Weeks48(R) Fairfield
1911-12Frank A. Morey47(D) Lewiston
1913-14John A. Peters+48(R) Ellsworth
1915-16Herbert W. Trafton50(R) Fort Fairfield
1917-18William L. Bonney50(R) Bowdoinham
1919-20Frank G. Farrington(P)46(R) Augusta
1921-22Charles P. Barnes51(R) Houlton
1923-24Frank H. Holley(P)42(R) North Anson
1925-26William Tudor Gardiner(G)32(R) Gardiner
1927-28Burleigh Martin(P)38(R) Augusta
1929-30Robert Hale+39(R) Portland
1931-32Elmer D. Merrill65(R) Dover-Foxcroft
1933-34Franz U. Burkett45(R) Portland
1935-36Nathaniel Tompkins(P)55(R) Houlton
1937-38George E. Hill33(R) South Portland
1939-40Donald W. Philbrick42(R) Cape Elizabeth
1941-42George D. Varney(P)37(R) Berwick
1943-44F. Ardine Richardson47(R) Strong
1945-46George B. Barnes40(R) Houlton
1947-48John F. Ward(P)42(R) Millinocket
1949-50*Nathaniel M. Haskell(P)36(R) Portland
1951-52William S. Silsby48(R) Aurora
1953-54Roswell P. Bates41(R) Orono
1955-56Willis A. Trafton, Jr.36(R) Auburn
1957-60Joseph T. Edgar 46(R) Bar Harbor
1961-62Vinal G. Good 54(R) Sebago
1963-64David J. Kennedy55(R) Milbridge
1965-66Dana W. Childs42(D) Portland
1967-72David J. Kennedy59(R) Milbridge
1973-74Richard D. Hewes46(R) Cape Elizabeth
1975-94John L. Martin33(D) Eagle Lake
1994-96 Dan A. Gwadosky39(D) Fairfield
1997-98Elizabeth H. Mitchell56(D) Vassalboro
1999-2000G. Steven Rowe45(D) Portland
2001-02Michael V. Saxl33(D) Portland
2003-04Patrick Colwell51(D) Gardiner
2005-06John Richardson47(D) Brunswick
2007-08Glenn Cummings45(D) Portland
2009-10Hannah M. Pingree32(D) North Haven
2011-12Robert W. Nutting63(R) Oakland
2013-16Mark W. Eves35(D) North Berwick
2017-Sara Gideon48(D) Freeport